Privacy Notice

What is this Privacy Notice for?

Union Bank of Nigeria Plc (“The Bank”) values your Personal Data and we are committed to protecting your privacy whenever you interact with us. Please read this Privacy Notice (Notice) to understand our policies, processes and procedures regarding the processing of your personal data.  For further information, see our comprehensive Data Privacy

In line with the provisions of the Nigeria Data Protection Act, 2023, and other applicable Data Privacy laws and regulations, Union Bank by this Notice explains to you how your Personal Data is collected, used, managed and transferred by Union Bank and explains how you can update your Personal Data with us and exercise your rights in respect of the Personal Data provided to us.

The Lawful Basis for Collecting and Processing Personal Data by Union Bank

  • Consent of the Data Subject
  • Offer of financial services to the Data Subject
  • Contract with the Data Subject
  • Compliance with Legal Obligation
  • Necessary to protect the Vital Interests of the Data Subject or of another natural person.
  • Necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest.
  • Within the Legitimate interests pursued by the Bank except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.

The Personal Data that We Collect

We collect Personal Data that you give to us, for example, where you create an account with us, request for further information about our product, fill a form, apply for a job through our website or you subscribe to newsletters on our website.

We may also automatically collect some technical information when you visit our website such as your IP address, and information about your visit, such as the pages that you viewed. This information helps us understand customer interests and helps us improve our website. When you visit our site, the pages that you look at, and a short text file called a cookie, is downloaded to your computer. By visiting and using our website, you agree to our use of cookies in line with Union Bank’s policies. For more details about Cookies, please read our Cookies Policy available at www.unionbankng.com

What do we use your Personal Data for?

We may process your Personal Data to communicate with you (including sending marketing or promotional materials to you), provide you with further information about our products and how we can serve you better, respond to your purchase orders or requests, process your application for employment with Union Bank or to fulfil our contractual obligations with you.  We may also process your Personal Data to comply with provisions of applicable laws.

What Constitutes your Consent?

Where processing of Personal Data is based on consent, we shall obtain the requisite consent at the time of collection of the Personal Data. In this regard, you consent to the processing of your Personal Data when you access our platforms, or use our services, content, features, technologies or functions offered on our website or other digital platforms. You can withdraw your consent at any time, but such withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent given before its withdrawal.

Who do we share your Personal Data with?

We respect your privacy and we limit disclosure of your Personal Data to third parties. We do not sell, give or trade any Personal Data that we obtain from you to any third party for data-mining or marketing purposes. However, we may share your Personal Data with service providers engaged by us to provide services to Union Bank subject to appropriate data security and protection. We may also share your information where there is a regulatory or statutory obligation to disclose such Personal Data in accordance with provisions of applicable laws.

Security and Retention of your Personal Data

Your Personal Data is kept private and we make every effort to keep your Personal Data secure, including restricting access to your Personal Data with us on a need to know basis. We require our staff and any third parties that carry out any work on our behalf to comply with appropriate security standards to protect your Personal Data.

We take appropriate measures to ensure that your Personal Data is only processed for the minimum period necessary in line with the purposes set out in this Notice or as required by applicable laws, until a time it is no longer required or has no use. Once your Personal Data is no longer required, we destroy it in a safe and secure manner.

Your Rights

Union Bank collects Personal Data only for the purposes identified in this Policy and such information cannot be reused for another purpose that is incompatible with the original purpose.

You can exercise the following rights with respect to your Personal Data with Union Bank by filling the Data Subject Access Right Forms:

  1. request for and access your Personal Data collected and stored by Union Bank;
  2. withdraw consent at any time. For example, you can withdraw your consent to receipt of our marketing or promotional materials or unsubscribe to our newsletters;
  3. object to automated decision making;
  4. request rectification and modification of Personal Data kept by Union Bank;
  5. request for deletion of your Personal Data;
  6. be informed of and entitled to provide consent prior to the processing of Personal Data for purposes other than that for which the Personal Data were collected;
  7. request that Union Bank restricts processing of your Personal Data; and
  8. request for information regarding any specific processing of your personal data.

Available Remedies

In the event of infringement of data subjects rights, we will ensure any damage is remedied within the shortest possible time. However, you are at liberty to report to the Data Protection Authority (the NDPC) or seek other legal remedies.

Changes to our Privacy Notice

Due to constant changes in technology and regulatory requirements, we may need to change our privacy policies or update this Notice from time to time. You will always be able to find the most recent version of our updated privacy policy on this site.

Contact & Communication

If you would like further information on this Notice, or to contact our Data Protection Officer, you may contact us at Union Bank of Nigeria Plc, Stallion Plaza 36, Marina, Lagos, Nigeria or at dpo@unionbankng.com. You can also contact the Nigeria Data Protection Commission (NDPC) if you have any questions relating to the processing of your personal data by Union Bank.    

General Information

Title Union Bank Privacy Notice
Status Mandatory
Issuing Department Corporate Communications
Distribution/Target Audience All employees, including outsourced staff of Union Bank, customers, vendors/suppliers and the general public
Approver Exco
Effective Date May 2020
Last Review November 2023
Version 4.0